Diagnostic CT Patients

Privacy statement – Data Protection Act 1998

Hillman values your Personal Data and strives to protect it in compliance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003. We aim to provide you with the highest quality healthcare and to do this we must keep information about you, your health and the care we have provided to you or plan to provide to you. This privacy statement provides a summary of how we use your information.

The Data Protection legislation controls how your personal information is used by organisations. Under the Act, UPMC Hillman is defined as a ‘data controller’ of personal information. We collect information to help us provide and manage healthcare to our patients. UPMC Hillman Cancer Centre is registered with the Data Commissioners Office (registration number 14177/A).


What kind of personal information does UPMC Hillman collect?

  • Name, address, date of birth, MRN number and next of kin
  • Details/images of diagnosis, treatment and hospital visits
  • Allergies and health conditions
  • Details of referring physicians.

Information you provide to the hospital in confidence will only be used for the purposes explained to you and to which you consented, unless there are other circumstances covered by the legislation. We understand that patient information can be sensitive and we can assure you that only the right people have access to your patient information and all of our staff who have access to information are required to protect your information. Protecting your personal confidential information is central to all that we do and we treat your data with great care and respect.


Data Processors

Global Diagnostics provide Hillman with an IT based secure data centre for diagnostic images taken in the radiology department of Hillman. Global Diagnostics are bound by a confidentiality agreement with Hillman and by the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 and as such are bound by a legal duty to keep this information confidential and to only use the information for the purposes of the contract with Hillman.


How do I access information recorded about me?

Under the Data Protection Act individuals have a right to access information that is held about them by an organisation. If you have undergone any procedure at UPMC Hillman Cancer Centre and have questions related to your personal information, please contact us at info-wcc@upmc.edu

.